placeholder

Data Protection

How do I Find Out What Information is Held About Me By the Thurrock Thames Gateway Development Corporation Under the Data Protection Act 1998?

What is a subject access request?

People can find out what information is held about them by the Corporation by making a subject access request. They are entitled to know (subject to certain exemptions), the following:-

  • whether personal data is being processed;
  • what personal data is held about them both in manual form and on computer;
  • the purposes for which this data is processed and;
  • to whom the data is or may be disclosed.
  • In most cases, copies of personal data will be provided.

Information about a deceased individual can never be disclosed under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data will include any documented expression of opinion about an individual.

What personal data is held?

The Corporation holds personal data on the following subjects:

  • Staff Administration.
  • Advertising, Marketing and Public Relations.
  • Accounts and Records.
  • Property Management.
  • Crime Prevention and Prosecution of Offenders.

The type of information held will vary but could include:

  • Personal details.
  • Racial or Ethnic Origin.
  • Employment details.
  • Goods/services provided.
  • Financial details.
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances.
  • Offences.

The Data Protection Act 1998 does not allow a person to inspect or have personal access to a file. Files are considered to be confidential and requests to visit an office to look at a file will be refused.

How can I make a subject access request to the Corporation?

Information held within headquarters of the Corporation includes the Executive team and the Resources, Marketing, Delivery and Planning Departments.
 
If you wish to make a subject access request to the Corporation you should contact us or write to:
 
PA to Director of Resources
Thurrock Thames Gateway Development Corporation
Gateway House
Stonehouse Lane
Purfleet
Essex
RM19 1NX

You should include two appropriate forms of identification as proof of your identity and quote DPA1998

What can I expect?

 We will reply to your request within 40 working days.

You will be given a description of the personal data held, the source of that data, will be told why that data is being processed and to whom that data is or may be disclosed. In most cases you will also be provided with copies of that personal data. This will usually be done free of charge.  If your request is for a very large volume of information and the cost of providing it exceeds £600 we are not obliged to supply the information under section 9A of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you discover that any personal data is inaccurate and/or incorrect you should in the first instance write to the Chief Information Officer with full details.

Please note that the Chief Information Officer will be unable to deal with your request in the following circumstances:-

  • if 2 forms of identification are not provided;
  • where complying with the request would involve disclosing information relating to somebody else who could be identified from that information (unless that person gives their consent, or it is reasonable to comply without such consent);
  • if the information you request is subject to exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • where you have previously made a subject access request which the Thurrock Thames Gateway Development Corporation has complied with. - Unless a reasonable period of time has passed since you made the previous request or;
  • where the cost of providing the information (held in an unstructured form), would exceed £600.

If for any reason your request cannot be dealt with (either at all or in part), you will be provided with a written explanation. If it is likely that the requested information can be provided at a later date, you will be told when that is likely to be so that you may resubmit your request.

Where can I go further?

Further information about the Data Protection Act 1998 is available from:
Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 700
Web: www.ico.gov.uk (new window)

Data Protection terms - what do they mean?

Data Controller – a person who decides how and why personal data is (or will be), processed. The Director of Resources is the Data Controller for Personal Data within the Thames Gateway Development Corporation.

Data Processing – processing is widely defined by the Act and includes obtaining, recording, holding and disclosing personal data.

Personal data – data which relates to any living individual who can be identified from it, or from data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller.

This guidance provides general information only. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information is accurate, it is not a full and authoritative statement of the law and you should not rely upon it as such. The Corporation cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions as a result of negligence or otherwise.